Skip to main content

Employee Privacy Notice for California Residents

Prometheus Real Estate Group, Inc.
Privacy Notice for California Residents


This Employee Privacy Notice for California Residents is to inform our personnel (including employees, temporary workers, interns, volunteers, job applicants, and contractors) who reside in the State of California (referred to herein as “you” or “individual”) about the categories of personal information to be collected by Prometheus Real Estate Group, Inc. (“Prometheus”) and the purposes for which the categories of personal information will be used. We adopt this notice to comply with Section 1798.100 of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

I. Data Collection Notice

Prometheus collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household (“Personal Information”). In particular, we collect the categories of Personal Information, including sensitive Personal Information, specified bellow. Prometheus may use or disclose these categories of personal information for one or more of the indicated business or commercial purposes:

 CategoriesDescriptionPurpose(s)
AIdentifiersA real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Workforce Planning and Recruitment1
  • General Human Resources Management/Administration2
  • Performance of (our Business Operations3
  • Security Management4
  • Legal and Regulatory Compliance5
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information.
  • Business transactions6
BCategories listed in the California Customer Records statuteA name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e).
CProtected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, COVID-19 vaccination status (including but not limited to copy of vaccination card or other similar official document confirming vaccination status), physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, and veteran or military status.
DCommercial informationRecords of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
EInternet or similar network activityBrowsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
FProfessional or employment-related informationCurrent or past job history or performance valuations.


The Personal Information, including sensitive Personal Information described above is not sold7 to or shared8 with any third parties.

We will retain the Personal Information, including sensitive Personal Information, described above as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws or regulation.

II. Changes to this Notice Prometheus reserves the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Prometheus’s intranet site and on our notice boards, noting the notice’s effective date.

III. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, including the ways in which Prometheus collects and uses your information, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected].




1 Workforce Planning and Recruitment (for example: for business forecasting, employee assignment planning and budgeting, job advertising, interviewing, conducting background and criminal history checks, performing drug testing, selecting and hiring and terminating staff).

2 General Human Resources Management and Administration (for example: for career development, performance management, compensation and benefits management and benchmarking, administering payroll, reimbursing expenses, managing stock options, obtaining employee satisfaction feedback, managing absences, general headcount reporting, disaster recovery and emergency response planning, equal opportunities monitoring, training employees, and carrying out disciplinary or grievance procedures.)

3 Performance of our Business Operations (for example: to carry out day-to-day business activities, to allow us to work together and collaborate, to provide our services, to ensure business continuity, to enforce our rights and protect our operations and those of our affiliates, and to pursue available remedies and limit damages we may sustain.)

4 Security Management (for example: to ensure the security of our premises, assets, information, employees and other personnel.)

5 Legal and Regulatory Compliance (for example, to comply with applicable federal, state and local laws; to respond to law enforcement requests; as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations; to ensure compliance with health & safety requirements and other legal or fiscal obligations, or in connection with litigation or an internal investigation or audit and to ensure compliance with our policies regarding anti-money laundering, bribery and corruption.)

6 Business Transactions (for example, to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Prometheus’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Prometheus about you is among the assets transferred.)

7 “Sold” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, Personal Information to a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

8“Shared” means sharing, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, Personal Information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising, whether or not for monetary or other valuable consideration, including transactions between a business and a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising for the benefit of the business in which no money is exchanged